Propylene glycol for skin whitening

JavaScript seems to be disabled in your browser. You must have JavaScript enabled in your browser to utilize the functionality of this website. Propylene Glycol, a petroleum derivative produced by propylene oxide hydration, is a versatile ingredient used in over 4, products and formulas in the cosmetics and beauty industry as a moisturizer, skin conditioning agent, carrier in fragrance oils, solvent and viscosity decreasing agent.

Punterias de moto

It is also a frequent food additive as E and is also found in deodorant sticks, toothpaste, mouthwash, tobacco products, and other industrial products such as anti-freeze and brake fluid Wikipedia. It is responsible for the consistent texture of lipstick, the consistency of lotions and formulas that contain both oil and water, the long-lasting fragrance of perfumes, and the foaming action of shampoos, according to Propylene-Glycol. In skin and hair care products, Propylene Glycol acts by retaining the moisture content of skin or the formula, preventing the escape of moisture or water.

Propylene glycol is metabolized by the body into lactic acid, which occurs naturally when muscles are exercised, while ethylene glycol is metabolized into oxalic acid, which is toxic Dermaxime. The Agency For Toxic Substances and Disease Registry says "propylene glycol rarely causes toxic effects, and then only under very unusual circumstances" such as "excessively large or rapidly infused intravenous injections".

Lesser concerns include neurotoxicity and endocrine disruption. There was limited evidence of skin, immune system or respiratory system toxicity, and the link to cancer as noted by the Cosmetics Database is based on in vitro tests that showed cell mutation, but not tumor development, in Propylene Glycol is classified as an irritant by the National Library of Medicine, and the Material Safety Data Sheet lists it as a sensitizer that is slightly hazardous in case of skin contact irritant, permeator or eye contact.

It can also enhance penetration of other ingredients, chemicals and toxins into the dermis as an absorption enhancer, increasing the potential for irritation. It is also used as the primary ingredient in transdermal patches, serving as a carrier for 'active' ingredients into the body.

According to biochemist Dr.

Glytone Skin Lightening Cream

Vin on AntiAgingChoices. Read More. Watch Now. Meet Them. First Name.

How to promix 7days super halfcaste whitening lotion/ no green veins, no stretchmarks

Sign Up. Open subcategory Close subcategory. Home Ingredients Propylene Glycol. Did you find this article useful? Products with Propylene Glycol. Quick View. Related Articles. Reviewed and recommended: Derm There is nothing like a presidential election for testing ou Read more.Medically reviewed by Drugs.

Last updated on Oct 1, For further information about unapproved drugs, click here. The chemical name for hydroquinon is: 1,4-benzenediol. The molecular formula is C 6 H 6 O 2 and molecular weight is Hydroquinone has the following structural formula:.

Biyer din sex golpo

Topical application of hydroquinone produces a reversible depigmentation of the skin by inhibition of the enzymatic oxidation of tyrosine to 3,4-dihydroxyphenylalanine dopa and suppression of other melanocyte metabolic processes.

Exposure to sunlight or ultraviolet light will cause repigmentation of the treated areas. Glytone Skin Lightening Cream is indicated for the gradual lightening of hyperpigmented skin conditions such as chloasma, melasma, freckles, senile lentigines, and other unwanted areas of melanin hyperpigmentation.

Prior history of sensitivity or allergic reaction to this product or any of its ingredients. The safety of topical hydroquinone use during pregnancy or in children 12 years and under has not been established. Contains sodium metabisulfite, a sulfite that may cause allergic-type reactions e. The overall prevalence of sulfite sensitivity in the general population is unknown and probably low.

Sulfite sensitivity is seen more frequently in asthmatic than in nonasthmatic people. May produce exogenous ochronosis, a gradual blue-black darkening of the skin, the occurrence of which should prompt discontinuation of treatment.

There are no sunscreen agents in Glytone Skin Lightening Cream.

propylene glycol for skin whitening

Since minimal sunlight exposure may reverse the lightening effect of this preparation, an effective broad spectrum sunscreen should be used during the day, and unnecessary sun exposure avoided, or sun-protective clothing should be worn to cover treated areas in order to prevent repigmentation from occurring.

Test for skin sensitivity before using Glytone Skin Lightening Cream by applying a small amount to an unbroken patch of skin and check in 24 hours. Minor redness is not a contraindication, but where there is itching or vesicle formation or excessive inflammatory response, further treatment is not advised.

Clinton topix forum

Close patient supervision is recommended. Hydroquinone is a skin lightening agent which may produce unwanted cosmetic effects if not used as directed. The physician should be familiar with the contents of this insert before prescribing or dispensing this medication.

Avoid contact with eyes, nose, mouth, and lips. In case of accidental contact, patient should rinse thoroughly with warm water and contact a physician.Do a quick internet search on propylene glycol, and your results will be inundated with red flags like, "carcinogenic," "toxic," and "antifreeze"—not exactly what you want to read about an ingredient commonly found in your skincare products.

It's also found in food and other products, but for the interest of this article, we'll stick to skincare. Then again, the internet is a lawless land full of misinformation and conflicting opinions, so how much can we really believe to be true? For some, even questionable ingredients are out of the question, but others might need a little more convincing about an ingredient's harm before they toss out their beloved beauty products.

Keep reading to find out the possible pros and cons of propylene glycol so you can make your own informed decision about whether to continue using products containing the skincare ingredient or not.

Who should use it: In general, anyone who is looking for extra hydration and smoothness of the skin. How often can you use it: Propylene glycol is a safe ingredient to use regularly, provided that you do not have an allergy to it.

Don't use with: Propylene glycol works well with most, if not all, ingredients. Propylene glycol is a colorless, odorless liquid that is completely water-soluble.

According to Herrmann, it is synthetic and produced by adding water to propylene oxide, which is derived from petroleum products. Propylene glycol is used as a humectant, a preservative, a solvent, or an emollient in a wide variety of formulas, such as creams, lotions, serums, shampoos and many other types of personal care products.

Propylene glycol has many functions and is used in a multitude of skincare products for its versatility. Here are its main functions:. Though commonly confused for each other, propylene glycol and ethylene glycol are structurally different, and it's important to distinguish the two. According to Herrmann, ethylene glycol an ingredient used in antifreeze is considered to be toxic and harmful, while propylene glycol is not.

While propylene glycol actually should be avoided for some people, it's not for the scary reasons you might have read about online. Because propylene glycol is derived from petroleum, many have concerns that it is carcinogenic and can be toxic when used in skincare.

But according to Zeichner, cosmetic-grade petrolatum is different than commercial petroleum and is not carcinogenic, and similarly, neither is propylene glycol. Herrmann adds, "Many safe products and chemicals can be derived from toxic parents, but what matters for safety is the final chemical structure form.

Its final form is considered non-carcinogenic and is found in many topical cosmetic products.Not even with the organic foods and natural skin and hair care products.

At room temperature it take the form of a clear syrup, but it can also be vaporized and is done so for e-cigarettes and in artificial smoke machines. What propylene glycol is most commonly used for is as an antifreeze, solvent, and to promote moisture by the absorption of water.

The applications are far reaching, ranging from the common de-icing spray used on commercial aircraft, to being a stabilizing agent in topical, oral, and intravenous medications.

Ice cream, sweeteners, and sodas are foods which frequently contain propylene glycol. If it is disclosed on an ingredient label, other names for it may be used such as propane-1,2-diol, 1,2-Propanediol, 1,2-Dihydroxypropane, Methylethylene glycol, and Methyl ethyl glycol MEG. Why should you avoid it? If and when extensive studies are done to prove the amount of mutations can increase cancer rates, then a mutagen also gets classified as a carcinogen. Is propylene oxide a definite carcinogen in humans?

Purity of The other 0. Does wine contain propylene glycol? Israel lowered the limit several years ago. To put that in perspective, 1 liter of water weighs 1 kilogram. Most non-creamy liquid beverages — whether soda, juice or vodka — will be the same or very close to the weight of water. The European Union uses for it the food additive E number E To legally sell edible items containing propylene glycol, manufacturers must abide by much stricter limits than the US.

Beverages are a similar 1 gram per liter. But wait, it gets even more strict. Those limits are for E used by itself or in combination with others:. That means even less E must be used if some of those others are part of the ingredients. Then they list a few dozen things which are allowed. Some clearly would exclude propylene glycol in food coloring:. But then you go up two letters above that:.Your browser's Javascript functionality is turned off.

Please turn it on so that you can experience the full capabilities of this site. Along with other glycols and glycerol, propylene glycol is a humectant hydrating and delivery ingredient used in cosmetics.

Dipropylene Glycol

Even water and salt have frightening comments regarding their safety according to their MSDS reports. In cosmetics, propylene glycol is used in small amounts to keep products from melting in high heat or from freezing.

It also helps active ingredients penetrate skin. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Board and other groups have analyzed all of the toxicology data and exposure studies concerning topical application of propylene glycol as commonly used in cosmetics products. Their conclusion was that it is safe and does not pose a health risk to consumers.

Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry. Back to Ingredient Dictionary. Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life! About the Experts Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup.It can be a costly mistake.

Toothpaste contains many potentially harmful ingredients, including some that can lead to serious long-term health problems. Fluoride supposedly builds strong, healthy teeth. In reality, sodium fluoride, a by-product of aluminum manufacturing, can also be found in rat poisons and industrial pesticides.

propylene glycol for skin whitening

Ingesting even a small amount of sodium fluoride may cause nausea, vomiting and diarrhea. Found most often in anti-bacterial products, triclosan supplements many toothpaste brands.

Unfortunately, the United States Environmental Protection Agency EPA classifies triclosan as a pesticide, stating it poses a risk to both human health and the environment. Scientists categorize triclosan as a chlorophenol, which is a type of chemical suspected of causing cancer in humans. Added as a detergent and cleansing agent, sodium laurel sulfate and its cousin sodium laureth sulfate pose a wide range of potential health risks.

On its own, sodium laurel sulfate can damage eyes, irritate skin and lead to labored breathing. According to the American College of Toxicology, sodium laurel sulfate may stay within the body for up to five days, accumulating in the heart, liver, lungs and brain.

When combined with certain other chemicals, sodium laurel sulfate transforms into nitrosamines, a class of powerful carcinogens that cause the body to absorb harmful nitrates. An active component in antifreeze, propylene glycol acts as a wetting agent and surfactant in toothpaste. The Material Safety Data Sheets for propylene glycol warn that the chemical can be rapidly absorbed through the skin, with prolonged contact leading to brain, liver and kidney abnormalities. Consumers find diethanolamine, or DEA, in products that foam, including toothpaste.

Sukarno wives

DEA disrupts hormones and forms cancer-causing nitrates. According to Dr. Samuel Epstein, professor of environmental health at University of Illinois, repeated skin exposure to DEA can lead to increased risk of liver and kidney cancers. William Lynch has been a freelance writer for the past fifteen years, working for various web sites and publications.

He is currently enrolled in a Master of Arts program in writing popular fiction at Seton Hill University. He hopes to one day become a mystery novelist. Video of the Day. About the Author. Sulfur 8 Shampoo Ingredients. What Is Sodium Metabisulfite? Dangers of Cocamidopropyl Betaine. What Chemicals Are in Perfume?Dipropylene glycol is a type of alcohol that is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a solvent, viscosity-decreasing agent, masking agent, and fragrance ingredient.

Paula's Choice International Websites

Dipropylene glycol is a member of the glycol class of compounds. There are many different types of compounds that belong to this family, such as butylene glycol, polyethylene glycol, ethylene glycol, and more. Dipropylene glycol is a colorless, nearly odorless liquid with a high boiling point and low toxicity. In addition to use in the cosmetic industry, dipropylene glycol finds many uses as a plasticizer and an intermediate in industrial chemical reactions.

In cosmetics and personal care products, dipropylene glycol functions as a solvent, viscosity-decreasing agent, masking agent, and fragrance ingredient.

As a solvent, dipropylene glycol helps to dissolve or suspend other ingredients in a formulation without chemically altering the other ingredients. Dipropylene glycol allows for an even distribution of all ingredients in a cosmetic formulation and provides appropriate consistency for the product. Additionally, dipropylene glycol has a high boiling point of The larger the proportion of high boiling point solvents in a cosmetic formulation, the slower will be the rate of drying.

Furthermore, solvents like dipropylene glycol are used to thin out formulations and decrease viscosity.

propylene glycol for skin whitening

Decreasing the viscosity of a formulation makes the product more spreadable when applied to the skin or hair. Solvents can also increase the efficacy of active ingredients in a product formulation by enhancing their absorption through the skin. Dipropylene glycol also functions as a masking agent in cosmetics and personal care products.

A masking agent is used to disguise the natural smell of the active ingredients, especially those that have an unpleasant smell. These sources claim that the glycols are irritating and harmful to your skin. You might even learn that glycols are found in antifreeze. This is true, but the glycol that is used in antifreeze is much different than dipropylene glycol.

propylene glycol for skin whitening

Glycols are a broad class of chemicals and they are not created equal. While some of the glycols would most definitely be undesirable in personal care products, dipropylene glycol is considered to be safe and effective. Clinical tests have determined that the glycols produce mild to severe ocular eye irritation.

Other tests have evaluated numerous cosmetic products containing these glycols at concentrations up to These tests revealed that the degree of irritation produced depended upon the particular product, and there was no correlation between the degree of irritation and the concentration of the glycol present in the product.

Furthermore, there were no reactions indicative of skin sensitization to these glycols in any skin sensitization assays and no suggestions of phototoxicity or photosensitization. Therefore, the CIR Expert Panel concluded that dipropylene glycol and the other glycol ingredients were safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products. Isohexadecane is a synthetic ingredient used as a cleansing agent, skin-conditioning agent, and a te Stearyl alcohol is a natural fatty alcohol that is used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickener i Acetyl glucosamine is a skin-replenishing ingredient that functions to reduce signs of aging through


thoughts on “Propylene glycol for skin whitening”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *